Date 2 September 2011 - 12 September 2011

NS 4849 6388 A limited excavation was carried out 2–12 September 2011 on the site of a major medieval drain at Paisley Abbey. This work followed on from previous work in 2009 and 2010 to investigate the construction of the drain and the deposits surrounding it. Although deep demolition layers and recent levelling deposits were recorded in both trenches, there were areas of undisturbed archaeological deposits.

The remains of the foundations of a substantial stone wall and associated cobbled surface were uncovered in Trench 1, built over the drain. A stone-built structure, possibly an oven or kiln, was uncovered in Trench 2, and both features could be part of the monastic precinct. In addition to the possible medieval structures, more recent deposits relating the buildings and tenements that occupied the site in the 19th and early 20th centuries were also recorded. The project was run in collaboration with Historic Scotland, Renfrewshire Local History Forum, Renfrewshire Council and Paisley Museum.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: Renfrewshire Council: Paisley N and S local area committees