Glasgow, South Street, Former Yarrows Yard, now BAe

Date 6 September 2013

BAe systems Surface Ships, former Yarrows Yard 1906 Boiler Shop and 1950s E extension, South Street, Scotstoun, Glasgow

The former Yarrows Shipyard (now BAe systems Central Yard, NS56NW 41.01) was begun in 1906 after Yarrow and Company (founded 1865 at Folly Wall, Poplar, London) outgrew their London Yard in Cubitt Town in 1898 and moved to greenfield site at Scotstoun Glasgow. The original 1906 saw-toothed roofed, brick and steel-framed Boiler House (remodelled) and part of the adjacent open steelyard gantry survives, along with the wet dock (originally covered, now open).

The current yard has over the years subsumed Elderslie Shipyard (now BAe Dock Yard, acquired 1970s formerly owned by Barclay Curle to the west of the Yarrows Yard). Elderslie Shipyard contains three dry docks of 1904, 1933 and 1965. The 1904 dock was covered in the 1970s along with a large fabrication hall demolished in 2008. Blytheswood Shipyard (1919, now forms the east part of the Central Yard and East Yard) was acquired in 1965.

Yarrows Co. Ltd also devised the Coventry Ordnance Works venture in 1905 and built a factory in 1910 in Scotstoun to the east.

Visited by RCAHMS (MMD) 6 September 2013.