World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Type World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

The island of Inchmickery was fortified in 1915 as part of the Middle line of defence of the Forth, and specifically to cover the anti-submarine boom that ran from Burntisland Sands to Cramond Island. The guns of Inchcolm and Inchmickery were first manned on 16 March 1915, when a detachment of 72 NCOs and men landed on the two islands from Leith Royal Garrison Artillery. Inchmickery was originally intended to have four 12-pdr guns and two searchlights. A plan of 1916 exists (The National Archives WO 78/5163) for four searchlights, but it is not known if these were built.

When the defences of the Forth were restructured in 1916 the 12-pdrs on Inchmickery were replaced by four 4-inch Mk III guns transferred from the island of Inchgarvie, below the Forth Rail Bridge. (The National Archives WO 192/108 [Inchcolm Fort Record Book]). They were ready for action between November 1916 and January 1917.

The emplacements for the four guns were not re-used in the Second World War. Two emplacements for twin 6-pdr guns were planned from at least 1938 (The National Archives WO 78/5163).

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 16 August 2013.