World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Type World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

The drill hall appears first on the 2nd edition (1896) OS 1:2500 map as a group of buildings at the SE of the site, backing onto Hill Street with gardens to the NW. By the time of the 3rd edition (1914) a front block has appeared on Hunter Street, to the NW, forming a yard. The two blocks were linked by a long narrow building, possibly a firing range, at the S side of the yard. The front block is a four-bay, two-storey block with arts and crafts touches. Above the door is inscribed "Headquarters Office Fife County territorial Association". The complex continued to develop, with buildings in four sides of the yard and with a gated entrance onto Hunter Street. It is still in TA use.

In 1914 the the hall was HQ and drill station of "A" Squadron, Fife & Forfar Yeomanry, base of No. 5 Company Forth Royal Garrision Artillery, base of "C" Company, 7th battalion Black Watch and the HQ and base for "A" Company Highland Cyclists Battalion.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 24 June 2013.