Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Archaeological monitoring works were carried out in respect to the overburden stripping for extraction works at Barburgh Mill Quarry Extension, near Auldgirth, Dumfries and Galloway. The archaeological works were designed to mitigate the impact on the archaeological remains within their development area. The presence of known archaeological sites in the close vicinity of the development area, including a Roman fortlet and a Scheduled Monument, suggested the potential for archaeological features including the possibility for a Roman road. Unfortunately, monitoring works along a new access road and across areas of the development failed to identify the presence of any significant archaeological features; the area only showing evidence of modern 19th and 20th century activity relating to the land's use for agriculture and disturbance from the current quarry. As such, the monitoring works were halted with the agreement of the Dumfries and Galloway Council Archaeology Service and no further works on-site were required.

Information from Oasis (rathmell1-135707) 15 April 2013

First 100 images shown.