Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Standing Building Recording

Date April 2011

Type Standing Building Recording

A standing building survey was undertaken in April 2011 prior to the property’s sale. The survey found that the basement/boiler room appears to retain evidence of an earlier plan. One wall, which truncates at head height, serves no weight bearing purpose and appears to have not done so since at least 1770, when the present church is said to have been remodelled. The sub-floor remains of the N wall, demolished as part of the 1903 remodelling process, suggest a well made wall of slightly greater thickness than those associated with the 18th-century rebuild. These remains might therefore relate to an earlier period of construction.

Though generally taken to have been founded as a reformed kirk in c1574, Glass was a pre-reformation parish with its own church. The location and landscaping surrounding the present church make it a likely candidate for that earlier church. For it to have been sited elsewhere would require all memory of it to have disappeared. In the former staunch Catholic Gordon homeland, this is considered unlikely.

Archive: Aberdeenshire Council SMR. Report: www.scottish-heritage.org.uk/papers

Colin Shepherd 2011