Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Archaeological monitoring was required for Scottish Water Shared Services in support of the sewer repairs at Roman Road, Duntocher. The proposed study area at Duntocher, West Dunbartonshire currently exists as the grounds and car park for the Antonine Sports Centre. This area does not, according to the West of Scotland Archaeology Service and Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, contain any known archaeological sites. However substantial Roman archaeological remains are present to the immediate East and North. The main monument is the remains of the Golden Hill section of the Antonine wall (Canmore ID 43265) and the Golden Hill Roman Fort, annexe and bathhouse (Canmore ID 43317). In the course of the works extensive areas of made ground and elements of 19th and 20th century structures were encountered to the south of the Duntocher Burn. To the north of the burn additional walls were located, while only short sections of these walls were exposed they may be of earlier origin than the 19th century. No significant archaeological finds were recovered during the course of these works.

Information from Oasis (rathmell1-120674) 26 March 2013