Remote Sensing

Type Remote Sensing

Original Detection Year : 1918

Last Detection Year : 1966

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Other

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT IN 1893 BY FAIRFIELD CO LTD, GLASGOW FOR THE CUNARD SS CO. BOUGHT BY ADMIRALTY IN 27.11.1914 AND WORK TO CONVERT INTO AN AIRCRAFT CARRIER COMMENCED, BEING COMPLETED WHEN SHE WAS COMMISSIONED AS HMS CAMPANIA. SANK AFTER DRAGGING ANCHOR IN A SQUALL AND COLLIDING PORT SIDE ACROSS STERN OF HMS ROYAL OAK. THERE WAS A BOILER EXPLOSION BEFORE SHE SANK. HMS GLORIOUS, NEARBY, WAS DAMAGED. ALL CREW SAVED. DISPERSED IN 1947. (NAVAL HIST. SECT & NAVAL LIB., DODS & SIBI).

**FULL ACCOUNT OF LOSS AND SERIES OF PHOTOS OF SINKING. (SHIPWRECKS OF THE FORTH & TAY, B BAIRD)

Surveying Details : **H454/67 6.3.67 WK APPEARS TO HAVE BROKEN UP INTO AT LEAST THREE MAJOR PARTS. PART [A] IS MOST EXTENSIVE AREA OF WRECKAGE & CARRIES THE LEAST WATER. FIXES: PART [A] OXCARS LTHO 89DEGS 10MIN BURNTISLAND W BKWTR LTHO 128DEGS 40MIN INCHKEITH LTHO; PART [B] OXCARS LTHO 92DEGS 00MIN BURNTISLAND W BKWTR LTHO 121DEGS 40MIN INCHKEITH LTHO. WIREDRIFT SWEEP: PART [A] CLEAR 41 & 42FT, FOUL 44FT; PART [B] CLEAR 42.5FT, FOUL 45FT. LEAST DEPTH BY E/S 51FT IN GEN DEPTH 80FT, SCOUR 82FT. SEABED MUD. (HMS MYRMIDON, 31.3.66). - NM 508/67.

**H454/67 22.8.68 WK SOLD TO METREC ENGINEERING LTD FOR SALVAGE. (D OF C(N) N/CP85/52230/1967). NCA.

**H454/67 16.2.77 S PART [B] OF WK REPD NOT FOUND BY E/S & TRANSIT SONAR DURING 6 HOUR SEARCH. (FORTH PA, LTR 21.1.77). NCA.

**H3965/75 25.4.77 REPD NOT FOUND BY E/S & TRANSIT SONAR. (FORTH P.A. LTR DTD 25.4.77). NCA YET.

**H1942/86 29.7.86 NO SOUNDINGS OF 13.2MTRS EXISTS S OF NO.9 BUOY. (FORTH PORTS AUTHORITY, 6.3.86). AMENDED TO ABEY. DELETE. - NM 2297/86.

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**27.4.01 AMENDED TO DEAD. NCA.