Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Original Detection Year : 1952

Last Detection Year : 1975

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Other

Circumstances of Loss : **PASSAGE MURMANSK FOR REYKJAVIK. MINED & SUNK IN ALLIED MINEFIELD AT EASTERN ENTRANCE TO DENMARK STRAIT ON 5.7.1942. FORE PART WAS LATER SALVAGED BUT BROKE TOW WHILST ON PASSAGE FOR FIRTH OF FORTH FOR SCRAPPING & WENT ASHORE AT TORRISDALE BAY, SUTHERLAND. (LL WW2 & THE LIBERTY SHIPS).

**WENT ASHORE ON SANEX BEACH, TORRISDALE BAY. (ABERDEEN PRESS & JOURNAL, 6.9.52 VIA RCAHMS)

Surveying Details : **24.7.87 DRIFTED ASHORE 5.9.52 IN 583200N, 041500W [UND]. (THE LIBERTY SHIPS). NCA, POSN TOO VAGUE TO CHART.

**1998 LOCATION OF LOSS GIVEN AS 583230N, 041500W. (I.G. WHITTAKER)

POSITIONS BELOW THIS POINT ARE IN DEGREES, MINUTES AND DECIMALS OF A MINUTE

**SEP 2008/000055955 28.6.08 REPORT IN ABERDEEN PRESS & JOURNAL DTD 6.9.52 STATES "DERELICT FORE SECTION WENT ASHORE ON SANEX BEACH, TORRISDALE BAY, AND THAT UNLESS EARLY EFFORTS TO REFLOAT THE HULK WERE MADE, SHE WOULD BECOME FIRMLY EMBEDDED IN THE SAND". SANEX BEACH NOT NAMED ON OS MAPS BUT PRESUMED TO APPLY TO SOME OR ALL OF EXTENSIVE SANDS ON S SIDE OF TORRISDALE BAY. CLEARLY VISIBLE IN 5831.67N, 0415.65W [OGB] ON AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, 58/RAF/1419 F21 0021-2, FLOWN 22.4.54. STANDING ERECT ON BEACH, BOW SE, CLEAN BREAK ACROSS THE SHIP AFT OF HOLD 2, AND HATCH COVERS LOST, BUT SOME KINGPOSTS & DERRICKS REMAIN. REMAINS OF WRECK ALSO VISIBLE ON IMAGERY, OS 68/129/074-5 DTD 24.5.68 & FCC 7343/41/977-8 DTD 27.5.75, SHOWING BOWS S. (B MOWAT, RCAHMS, E-MAIL DTD 27.6.08) INS ST IN 5831.646N, 0415.734W [EUT]. BR STD.

Chart Symbol : ST

Date Last Amended : 28/06/2008