The airfield is visible in the background of an RAF WW II oblique aerial photograph (No.1 CAM, 11683, flown 14 April 1943). The view is from the NW and the complete airfield and the mouth of the River Esk are visible. Further wartime coverage is noted on the following sorties; oblique 772.H61, 4.19-4.29, flown 16 February 1942 and vertical A309, 5257-5261, flown 9 July 1941, which show most of the airfield.

Examination of the WW II images shows that at the dates of the photographs the aircraft hangars destroyed by enemy action had already been replaced by the Bellman type, and that there are several other hangars, blister and other types, around the perimeter of the airfield. In addition, many of the defences, including the pillboxes are visible as are the various communications and accommodation sites.

The site is also visible on the postwar series, (106G/Scot/UK 142, 2124-2127, 4113-4115, flown 11 July 1946), which show the later wartime alterations to the airfield and it's buildings.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), September/November 2005.