House of the Binns

Date March 2013

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

House dating from 1612-30, subsequently extended and altered, comprising a main 2.5 storey block with slated roof and pedimented dormers (dated 1621) facing a south-facing court. Two turnpike stairs on the north side. Extended c.1670. Remodelled in castellated style c.1810 by William Burn making a three-storey facade with crenellated parapets. South-east and south-west wings forming the south courtyard are partly 17th century but refaced in castellated style c.1810. All harled and lime-washed.

The House of the Binns is positioned off-centre to the north in the policy landscape, on the west side of the highest part of Binns Hill. The hill’s landform and Binns Wood, between the hilltop and house mean that the house is not visible in views from the east.

The name of ‘Binns’ derives from the hills on which the house and policies are located, the old Scots ‘binns’ or ‘bynnis’ meaning hills, from the same origin as the more familiar ‘ben’.