Chambered Cairn, Ballindarroch, stands immediately to the east of General Wade’s Road from Inverness to Dores, between the farms of Ballindarroch and Balnafroig and near the NE end of the broad ridge defined by the 200’ contour but slightly east of its crest. The remains consist of a free-standing circle of 8 stones (the tallest on the SSW measuring 5’8” high x 5’3” x 2’6” and its neighbour on SSE 4’4” x 5’6” x 2’7”) with diameters of 63’ north and south x 61’ east and west; a peristalith of close-set slabs on edge 3’ to 2’6” high with diameters of 30’ and 29’; and four stones that probably constituted the basal course of a chamber 11’ in diameter. Entrance to the chamber was obtained through a gap in the peristalith a few degress west of south, and a passage about 10’6” long of which 4 orthostats survive on each side. The portal stone in the peristalith stands 3’4” x 2’9” x 1’6”.

The site has been planted though it is now clear of trees. 5 or 6 stones have been removed from the peristalith on the NE and replaced outside it further west. Practically nothing of the cairn itself survives.

Visited by RCAHMS (VG Childe, A Graham) 19 August 1943.

OS ref: xix (‘Stone Circle’)