NTS Documentary Reference Event

Date February 2013 - February 2013

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Malleny House dates from c.1635 and was built for Sir James Murray I of Kilbaberton. The House consists of a single range with two storeys and dormered attic with grey harled walls and crow-stepped gables. It has a 4-bay east wing with an old entrance, over which there is a heraldic panel. On the west side there is a circular turnpike stair tower and a chimney stack that possibly dates from 1589. There are several single storey additions including a castellated service wing to the south.

On the inside the chimney connects to a very wide kitchen fireplace of the late 16th century or early 17th century with an armorial panel on the lintel, dated 1589. The ground floor is not vaulted. An extension of one storey which is known as the Georgian Wing, was added ca. 1820 for General Thomas Scott. This Wing has a bow to the east into which the drawing room fits a half-dome, then a transverse dome on pendentives and a segmental vault; and in the opposite bow to the west is the dining room. The old house is linked to the extension by a fanlit front door opening onto a vestibule.

Information from NTS