Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Field Visit

Date 6 July 1925

Type Field Visit

680. Coroghon Castle.-The Coroghon Mor is a stack of agglomerate ¼ mile north-east of Canna Pier, rising 70 t o 80 feet sheer above the sea in three sides and linked to the land by a narrow neck rising 25 feet above the shore. At this neck ascent of the stack has been possible by a narrow and dangerous track, which leads upward to a forework of at least two storeys , roughly rectangular and constructed in stone and lime; the entrance lintel is a stout oak beam. Beside the entrance is a small opening like a gunloop, and there is another, but on an upper storey in the return wall facing south-west. (Figs. 309, 3II.)

Cf. Description of the Isles of Scotland, c. 1577-95, given in Celtic Scotland, Skene, iii.,p. 434. ThE} passage describes the "heich cra ig callit Corignan " as a refuge, but mentions no building ; t he existing structure is therefore subsequent to the end of the sixteenth century.

Islands of Rum, Sanday, etc . (Invern essshire),

Ix (unnoted) .