Diver Inspection

Type Diver Inspection

The wreck was visited by Wessex Archaeology between the 16th and 25th August 2006 under a contract for archaeological services issued by Historic Scotland in relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973). Diving proved possible at any state of the tide within benign weather conditions; bottom time totalled 1292 minutes. Metal detector and probe surveys were carried out, and sidescan sonar imagery was studied.

The following positions were noted:

Statutory Instrument Position (SI 2000/287): N56 41.4930 W6 4.4192 [NM 5059 6293] (OSGB-36)

Obtained by tracked diver survey, 2006: N56 41.402 W6 4.408 [NM 5059 6276] (WGS-84)

679213 6286868 (WGS-84, UTM zone 29)

Averaged position for the muzzle of gun 2004, 160m S of the position taken as the centrepoint of the designated circle 679224 6286709 (WGS-84, UTM zone 29)

As currently exposed, the remains comprise five guns, several iron concretion-deposits, four fragments of lead sheet, a brick, and a small piece of timber spread across an area measuring about 20m from N-S by 15m transversely. A sixth gun has been reported to the NE, but was not seen. Although both bar shot and cannonballs were noted in 2002, these were not seen in 2006. Four of the guns were noted as visibly rusting, while the disparity in their sizes may suggest that they were being carried as cargo.

The remains lie on a gentle slope beneath the Rubh' a' Mhile reef, and within a boulder field of mixed rock types. The surrounding seabed comprises a light yellow-brown coarse sand (4001) made up almost entirely of small shells and shell fragments, and containing pockets of sand up to 0.2m deep. Beneath this is a similar but darker, finer and more compact sediment (4002); this latter may be the resistant layer encountered in probe survey. The pattern of sediment movement around the wreck was not investigated, but very little movement was apparent during the benign weather conditions experienced.

The area is covered by a heavy growth of kelp dominated by cuvie (Laminaria hyperborea); both sugar kelp (Luminaria saccharina) and Furbellows (Saccorhiza polyschides) were noted.

(The context numbers assigned are tabulated, and detailed recommendations are made. The suggested histories of the ship and the study of the remains are summarised. Illustrations include location plan, site plans, photo-mosaic, and imagery recording seabed conditions).