The remains of Ardross Castle stand one mile eastward of Elie on the raised beach, which at this part is some 40 feet above the present shore. They consist mainly of two very ruinous rectangular structures contiguous to each other. The northern structure, which is the earlier of the two, has been excavated, revealing the lower part of the ground floor of a small tower of possibly the 15th century, which measures 28 ¾ feet from north to south by 36 ¾ feet from east to west, over walls 6 feet 3 inches to 6 feet 10 inches in thickness. The entrance, which had a broad splay on the jambs, is in the southern gable. It forms a mural lobby with a mural staircase on the western and left-hand side. The lowest steps of the stair are straight, but the upper part is a turnpike, possibly an insertion. Proceeding northwards through the lobby, one finds oneself in what has been a vaulted chamber, measuring 16 ¼ feet by 23 ¼ feet, with a window looking eastward and only 5 ½ inches in width. The scontions of this window converge as they rise to suit a short lintel. There has been another window in the northern gable at a higher level. Each gable contains an aumbry. On the west are the remains of a service-stair which presumably rose from ground-floor to Hall. A small building with a heavy north wall has been reared against the north gable. The second structure, which measures 78 feet from north to south by 19 feet from east to west within walls about 6 feet in thickness, lies to the south of the tower and is attached to it by the remains of a short wall. It as not been vaulted. There appear to have been six openings towards the sea, but it is no longer possible to say whether they have been windows or doors. At the south-east angle there may have been a circular stair-tower.

Dovecot (NO50SW 16) – Beside the high road, 100 yards north-west of the Castle, is a 17th century dovecot oblong on plan, built of rubble, harled, and measuring 13 feet 10 inches by 24 ½ feet.

Historical Note – in 1402 the king granted to Thomas de Dischington the lands of the barony of Ardross, which is father William de Dischington had resigned. This family possessed Ardross for the next two hundred years. But in 1607, Thomas Dischington sold to William Scot of Elie and his heirs ‘the lands and barony of Ardoss with the fortalice and manor-place’ (Reg. Mag. Sig., s.a, p.651). Towards the close of the 17th century the lands were acquired by Sir William Anstruther of that ilk (Ibid, s.a., No. 1899).

Visited by RCAHMS 21 July 1927