South Mouth, Out Skerries, Shetland: Kennemerland. A fourth season of work on this Dutch East Indiaman, wrecked in 1664, was carried out by Mr Richard Price with Mr Keith Muckelroy as project archaeologist. All material from the site has been deposited in the Shetland Museum, where the curator, Mr Tom Henderson, has undertaken the requisite conservation work.

Around Stoura Stack, the point on which the ship was initially wrecked, a collection of over 100 lead ingots from her ballast was discovered and raised. This find represents one of the largest recorded groups of 17th-century lead pigs, and an analysis of the constituent metal, control marks, and ingot forms is now in progress. Further N, where the vessel apparently broke up, two areas were excavated. One contained the remains of a large barrel, along with traces of its contents, barley, while the other was notable for a thick layer of matted wood, leather and other organic materials lying under about 10cm of gravel. Other finds from this site included much stoneware and pottery, clay pipes, an ivory pocket sundial, a brass padlock, and several knife handles.

Summary by RCAHMS (RJCM) Undated

Source: J Cherry 1977.