Archaeological Survey

Date March 2000

Category Project

Type Project

The survey was commissioned by Dundee City Council Department of Planning and Transportation in preparation for the Dundee and Angus Structure Plan. The survey, for which there was a limited budget available, comprised a desk-based assessment, site walkover/survey and a report cross-referenced with scaled, annotated maps and a gazetteer. The aim of the survey was to gather sufficient information to develop appropriate policies to ensure the protection of the archaeological heritage.

Sites and features were classified as being of National, Regional or Local Imprortance, or Other, as defined in National Planning Policy Guidelines No. 5 Archaeology and Planning (Scottish Office, 1994). In total, 31 sites and find spots were identified as falling within the study area, including eight Scheduled Ancient Monuments (some of these sites have been grouped by Historic Scotland and scheduled as one monument). In addition, a further 26 sites, including eight Scheduled Ancient Monuments, lie close to the boundary or in the immediate vicinity of the study area. The survey was carried out in March 2000 and the project archive will be deposited with Dundee City Council.

Information from SUAT Ltd, 2000