Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Kirkpatrick-Fleming parish church. T-plan kirk of snecked rubble. The body may well incorporate medieval walling, but the church was enlarged, probably including the addition of the N jamb, in 1726, when the roof's heather thatch was replaced by slates; partial rebuilding took place c. 1775. Round-arched windows, those in the S front with projecting imposts and keystones. They all look to be of c. 1775 as do the ball finials on the E and W gables. On the gable of the jamb, a tall birdcage bellcote of 1733. In the inner angles, gallery forestairs and porches, perhaps added in John B Leslie's alterations of 1892-3. Certainly of 1892-3 are the E vestry, the bargeboards and red-tiled roof ridge. W porch added in 1911.

Built against the N jamb is the Irvings' burial enclosure, probably of the earlier 18th cent. V-jointed ashlar base; panelled superstructure with pilasters supporting the cornice. Moulded door surround, its lintel carved with a skull and crossbones.

Against the W gable, the burial enclosure of the Grahams of Mossknowe, dated 1678 (?). Rusticated quoins; on top, a balustrade with ball finials on the corners. Inscription panel over the moulded entrance.

Fair number of 18th century headstones, decorated with heraldry and reminders of death. Among them, S of the church, the stone commemorating John Armstrong (died 1701), the pedimented front carved with a pair of hands. Headstone to John and James Lam (died 1748 and 1752, both in infancy) embellished with the relief of two children standing above a pair of coffins.

J Gifford 1996.