Desk Based Assessment

Date 24 November 1975

Type Desk Based Assessment

(ND 3147 5729) Earthwork (NR) (remains of)

This oval enclosure has measured about 230' in greatest diameter NW-SE, surrounded by a ditch, still distinct on the uncultivated segment, and by a low rampart of yellow clay mixed with small stones which is now almost ploughed out, except for a segment, c. 170' x 55' on the SE, varying in width from 15'8" - 23'4". Within it, there were at least three fire sites or hearths. A piece of Bronze Age cinerary urn, 4 1/2" x 4 1/4", with three fragments of flint and a tiny piece of burnt bone were found lying on the fire-marked clay surface of one of the hearths. One hearth is still intact, but undefined; near it was found a pit 2'8" deep, paved with two flag stones set lengthwise, with smaller stones, measuring 1'3" x 1'11" and 1'5" x 1'4". Finds noted over the years include an apparently inexhaustible supply of worked and unworked flints but the quality of the artifacts is poor and are mostly scrapers; a notable exception are two arrow heads, one leaf-shaped, of chert, and the other diamond-shaped with material unstated.

L Duff-Dunbar 1935; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910