In preparation for the eventual erection of a glass canopy over the stone, and other alterations in landscaping, the areas of possible foundation trenches were investigated.

Within the metal fence around the stone, two opposed areas on the NW and SE were excavated. More extensive excavation work near to the stone was, at this stage, prohibited by factors of architectural and personal safety. Larger trenches outwith the fence, in areas to be affected by landscaping, were also opened.

It was established that the stone is set into a socketed, dressed block. The present collar of masonry was removed on the SE side to reveal the lowest panel of figures. Fragments of re-used stonework which were found set in mortar at the lowest level of the present collar, are probably remnants of the much illustrated 19th century collar.

Several sub-surface features were excavated. These included two large, deep and vertical post holes on the SE of the stone; a similar post hole was excavated on the NW. On both sides, arcs of a circular bedding trench containing the stumps of wooden posts were also found. Whilst the bedding trench must be a recent feature, the post holes may date from the erection of the stone. It is hoped that radiocarbon dates will be obtained from samples of post-hole fill.

In only one of the areas outside the metal fence were any archaeological features discovered. Whilst these appeared to represent truncated pits or post holes set in arc, no relationship to the stone was established. Sponsor: HBM

R F J McCullagh 1990d.