Stuart Town House

Category Management

Type Site Management

Rectangular-plan 3-storey with attic, 6-bay former town house with full-height projecting crowstepped stair tower off-set to left of centre; 2-storey, 2-bay pitched addition to outer right (Nos 57 and 59). Whitewashed harl; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised string course; moulded lintel course beneath eaves; crowstepped gables. Chamfered surrounds to openings; tabbed detailing to Nos 57 and 59. Piended single storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan random rubble outbuilding at rear; tooled long and short yellow rubble sandstone dressings. Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate bell-cast roof; crowstepped skews (dated 1681). Corniced apex stacks to N and S; coped and corniced apex stack to W; various circular cans.

An interesting example of 17th century burgh architecture. Originally the Marquess of Bute's town house and at one time, a Custom's House (shown on Wood's map, 1825). Recorded in 1971 as having elevations of "random stone." (Historic Scotland)