Ebenezer Hall

Category Management

Type Site Management

A former church meeting hall of "tin tabernacle" construction. Single storey corrugated metal meeting hall with high pitched roof and lancet windows, on a restricted plot. Appears on the 2nd edition (1;2:500 series) OS map.

The construction of churches and other buildings in corrugated iron flourished from 1855 through to the 1930s. Quickly erected, they were often supplied as kits through builders' merchants in a variety of sizes and designs. For construction, a simple foundation would be built and the corrugated iron sheets bolted to the wooden frame. The interior would be lined with tongue and groove boarding. Depending on the resources available to the congregation there would be a range of interior fittings and furniture. In due course the corrugated iron church might be replaced by a more permanent stone or brick building, with many being retained as church halls. (Vernacular Building 29, p 680)