Custom House and Harbour Chambers

Category Management

Type Site Management

Greek Revival Ionic customs house, 3-storey ashlar-built with channelled ground floor, architraved windows over, corniced at 1st. Coursed rubble rear. Full entablature with dentil cornice to 3 sides, simple main cornice to rear. ELEVATION TO DOCK STREET: 13-bay, centre 3 project with tetrastyle Greek Ionic portico over arcaded and wreathed ground floor. Central Custom House door with royal arms in typanum. Royal arms in main pediment (recarved by Graciella Ainsworth, 1992). Advanced arched entrances at 3rd and 11th bays, scroll-supported 1st floor consoled and pedimented windows over with balustraded aprons. Piended slate roof with ashlar ridge stacks. Sash and case windows, 12-pane glazing pattern. Wrought and cast-iron railings to side elevations. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

From the mid 18th century until 1803, Pierson Lodgings, latterly known as Old Custom House, originally dating from circa 1591, operated as the Customs House for Dundee. The new Customs House built for the Port Authority 1842-3 was the second largest in Scotland. (HES Survey & Recording)