Huntington House Doocot

Category Management

Type Site Management

2-stage classical square plain dovecot. Harled, with ashlar or moulded margins and quoins, except for ashlar frontispiece to 1st floor. Ground floor with base course and topped by band course with cornice to front (S). Central doorway to S with simple architrave, modern door inserted for safety reasons. Blind window to E and W, 3 blind doorways to N elevation. 1st floor pilastered and pedimented to front, with central moulded and arched blind window. Flight holes in pediment, crowned by 3 urn finials. Similar blind windows in each of other opening, incorporating main boarded door to E. Cornice at eaves level to 3 sides, band course to rear (N). Roof pitched gabled and slated, pediment forming skew to S, plain skew to N topped by carved vase - shaped stone chimneystack.

Described by McWilliam as ".... the grandest (doocot) in the whole region". It is currently in a deteriorating condition. (Historic Scotland)