British Linen Company Bank (Former)

Date 4 October 2007

Category Management

Type Site Management

Narrow asymmetrical 2-bay 3-storey tenement with Edwardian Renaissance details, former bank premises to ground, now shop. Long return elevation to Nicholas Street, partly single storey. Polished red sandstone, polished pink granite basecourse. HIGH STREET ELEVATION: roll-moulded door to right, above rises 4-light corbelled canted oriel to 1st and 2nd, good decorative over-lintel with leaded oculus. To left, basket-arched tripartite, round-arched bipartites to 1st and 2nd. All windows sash and case with plate-glass glazing. Stepped gable to left with statue at apex. Balustraded parapet to right with lead ogee-domed tempietoto. NICHOLAS STREET: 2-bay return elevation to main High Street facade, to right single storey and attic irregular mews wing with shouldered windows and stepped gable to right.

Bronze plaque records the site of the house of the poet Thomas Campbell, 1777-1844. (Historic Scotland) whose works include "Ye Marinders of England" , known to be friends with Sir Walter Scott, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron and Keats. A shop reputed to date from 1560 is said to have been cleared from the site at some point during the 19th century (RCAHMS)