Date 6 November 2006

The history of the salvage and exploitation of the remains of this vessel is lengthy, complex and informative. Early attempts at salvage were apparently carried out using a diving bell, and aimed to recover guns and anchors, presumably for reuse. The use of such apparently primitive technology appears to have allowed the location and lifting of substantial fittings and items of equipment without undue difficulty. A total of at least four anchors and at least 27 guns (apparently including two of iron and two of exceptionally large size) were recovered.

The 7th Earl of Argyll (as Admiral of the Western Isles) claimed salvage rights in 1608, and may have attempted to exploit these. In about 1645, the 8th Earl employed James Colquhoun, who recovered 'half a dozen' iron guns.

The 9th Earl was particularly active in salvage operations. In 1665, he employed diving bell engineers James Mauld and John St Clair (or Sinclair), who recovered two 'brass cannons' and a 'great iron gun'. He also (at an unknown date) entered into a brief contract with a German salvor, who recovered an anchor. In 1675, he entered into a contract with Sinclair, van Treileban and Capt Adolpho Smith, who recovered at least six cannon (one of nearly 6cwt); the Earl was to take one-fifth of the profits. In 1683, Archibald Miller was employed. He used a diving bell to record the remains, which he described in a letter to James, Duke of York (later James II). He recovered a number of bronze guns and other items. The former comprised one 'very large' piece, two demi-culverins, two minions and two falcons. The large piece was recorded as measuring 11ft 6ins (3.51m) in length, and may have been one of those recorded as being carried in the hold for use as siege artillery. He also recovered two brass slings, three anchors, two brass sheaves of 60lb (27.3kg) weight, and the ship's rudder, capstan and silver bell.

In 1686, King James II entered intoa 14-year contract with Harrington, Penclarvis, Gelder and Souton, who worked for at lerast two summer seasons, recovering twelve brass guns and other things 'of no great value'. In July and August 1688, William Sachavarell (later Governor of the Isle of Man) used a diving bell to recover a gun, copper kettles, coins and plates. In 1691 and 1693, Goodwin Wharton orgainsised two expeditions; the first was a fiasco and the results of the second are unknown. In 1729-32, Jacob Rowe (with financial backing from John, 2nd Duke of Argyll, Alexander Mackenzie of Delvine, and Duncan Forbes of Culloden) used 'horn-shaped diving apparatus' (presumably a barrel or bell) to unknown effect. In 1740, Sir Archibald Grant and Jacob Rowe recovered 'some guns' (including that now at Inveraray); subsequent operations were constrained by the remains being covered by silt.

Later operations apparently used a varied of methods to recover portions of timberwork and smaller items of antiquarian interest, the former to made into commemorative artifacts and the latter often for their resale value. Recovery continued sporadically between 1740 and 1814, when Sir Walter Scott visited Tobermory; he later acquired part of the ship's timber. In 1752, 'some cannon, several iron balls and other things' were raised, while in 1871 the Marquis of Lorne (later the 9th Duke of Argyll) employed diver Gush, who recovered some coins and a brass 'stanchion'. In 1873, a 'Norwegian barque' brought up a Spanish gold coin with an anchor.

In 1903-4, Captain Burns of the West of Scotland Syndicate (of Glasgow businessmen) employed Gush's son, John, to operate from the steam lighter Sealight with the use of a sand pump. Further exploration was carried out after 1904 from the suction dredger, and recovered the 'Pereira plate', a swivel gun (now at Charterhouse School), and a two mortars and a pestle (now in the National Maritime Museum). Artifacts sold at auction in London on 20 July 1904 comprised parts of the ship's treasure (58 lots), parts of the ship's outfit (5 lots) and parts of the ship's armament (11 lots).

Between 1910 and 1928, Lt Col Kenneth Mackenzie Foss became obsessed by the wreck conducted several salvage attempts (which were interrupted by war) using a suction pump and mechanical grab. Despite promising a return of treasure, investors in his syndicate (the 'Pieces of Eight' or the 'Tobermory Galleon Salvage Company') saw the recovery of iron shot, musket barrels, a gold ring, candlesticks and tongs, broken pottery, buckled pewter and fragmentary crystal. These operations probably completed the demolition of the wreck.

In 1950 the navy was paid by the Duke of Argyll to locate the remains. Four years later Commander Crabbe and a naval team recovered pieces of wood and timber, lead sheeting, an iron gun and shot, pewter and a skull (all reputed to be from the wreck). In 1975-6, Commander John Grattan recovered pewter candlesticks, iron shot and lead sheathing, and in 1982 Wharton Williams Taylor of Aberdeen (a commercial salvage firm) recovered iron shot, bone, leather and potsherds.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 November 2006.

A McLeay 1986; O M Brown and J Whittaker 2000.