Date 17 December 2011

First discovered during analysis of air photographs by McKeague (RCAHMS) in 2004, this camp was confirmed through ground survey in 2005 (Jones & McKeague 2009). It survives as an earthwork but is in an extremely degraded condition, with the counterscarp bank the only element to survive in places. The maximum height of the counterscarp or rampart above the ditch is 0.3m. The Roman fort of Raeburnfoot lies on lower ground, some 250m to the south.

The camp measures 452m from north-east to south-west by 295m transversely and enclosed 13.2 ha (32.7 acres). Stracathro-type gates are visible on the north-west and north-east sides, with an oblique traverse on the south-west and a possible internal clavicula on the south-east. A long bank barrow runs through the centre of this camp, and the north-eastern gateway has been deliberately sited on the higher ground represented by the barrow.

An additional bank extends to the south-west of this camp, but it is a much larger earthwork and may be a later feature relating to the control of the River White Esk below the camp.

R H Jones 2011