Close Reset

Archaeological Services in Relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973): Burntisland, Firth of Forth, Scotland. Designated site geophysical survey.

Date 2 August 2004 - 6 August 2004

Type Geophysical Survey

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Scotland to undertake a geophysical survey of the Designated Site of the Blessing of Burntisland: a designated wreck site located within the Firth of Forth, Scotland. The work was undertaken as part of the contract for Archaeological Services in Relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973).

Wessex Archaeology survey operations took place between 2nd and 6th August 2004. All surveying took place off the survey vessel owned and operated by St Andrews University. Navigation data were recorded in WGS 84. This is Crown Copyright © Data collected and processed by Wessex Archaeology.

A Klein 3000 digital sidescan sonar system was used for the survey. This sidescan

sonar system collects data at both 100 kHz and 500 kHz simultaneously and

the 500 kHz data was processed to enable the identification of anomalies. Survey lines were run at 45-metre spacing throughout the survey area with a range setting of 50 metres. This ensured data coverage of greater than 200%. The data was collected digitally on a workstation using Klein SonarPro software, which stored the data in a suitable format for post-processing.

A Geoacoustics pinger source was used for the sub-bottom profile. Two orthogonal lines of sub-bottom data were collected over the site with the aim of characterising the sub-surface geological setting of the wreck site.

Information reported in Oasis (wessexar1-97941) 26 March 2013