Single Beam Echosounder

Type Single Beam Echosounder

A single beam echosounder survey was undertaken as part of a on the Tobermory Galleon as part of a site asessment of the Tobermory Galleon.

Information from Wessex Archaeology, October 2006

Contract for Services in Relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973)

Diving and geophysical investigations on the Tobermory Galleon

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Scotland to undertake an Undesignated Site Assessment of the site known as the Tobermory Galleon in Tobermory Bay, Mull. The work was undertaken as part of the Contract for Archaeological Services in Relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973). The assessment was carried out in advance of possible further commercial salvage work on the site.

Wessex Archaeology conducted a geophysical survey at three sites within Tobermoray Harbour on the 23rd August 2006. The survey was conducted from the S/V Xplorer. A geophysical survey was followed by diver ground-truthing of anomalies was carried out to confirm the position, extent, stability and character of any significant archaeological deposits. The survey showed that part of the wreck and debris fields from both the sinking and subsequent salvage may still exist although the precise nature, extent and position of archaeological deposits associated with the wreck, in particular any surviving coherent ship structure, remained unclear.

Throughout the survey all co-ordinates were expressed in WGS84, UTM zone 29N.

Information from Wessex Archaeology February 2012