Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

'Caipals' are often mere burying-places. The 'Caipal' in the burying ground at Suie is the burying place of a family of McNabs.

J Anderson 1889

The burial ground of the Macnabs of Inishewan is at Suie, near Luib, on a low knoll in a field to the north of the road. A rectangular enclosure of dry stone masonry contains graves of the family and is dated 1759. There are some plain slabs outside the low roofless building and clear traces of foundations. At the south-east corner of the Macnab enclosure is a cross-incised slab, 3ft 8 1/2ins high, probably still is situ. It is not a memorial or grave cross and is prossibly coeval with St Fillan (Suie in Glen Dochart is locally connected with St Fillan though his name is not attached to it (W J Watson 1926)). The cross and foundations together with the place-name 'Suie" make the existence of an early chapel here certain.

A D Lacaille 1929

The foundations of a wall form a circular enclosure c.20 yards in diameter, on a mound 8ft high. A small square structures, built in 1759, may be a reconstruction of an older chapel.

W A Gillies 1938

NN 490 279 An early cross-slab, bearing a small incised cross on each face, stands close to the burial-ground of the Macnabs of Inishewan at Suie.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

A D Lacaille 1929