Date August 1997

This Orkney-Cromarty type cairn, known as the Tomb of the Eagles, is located above 30m high cliffs and had suffered some erosion prior to the first series of excavations, which took place in the 1950's (Ritchie, 1961). It was further investigated in the 1970's and the results have been published (Hedges 1983, Henshall, 1989). The entrance passage faces seaward and runs to the centre of the chamber. The chamber is 8.2m long and is divided into five segments by four pairs of transversely set orthostats. The two end compartments are structurally distinct from the central portion of the chamber. There are three side cells; two are located off the W side of the central chamber and one lies off the E side. A quantity of human and animal bones were found to have been deposited below the floor of the S end compartment during the construction of the tomb. Analysis of the bone indicated that it comprised the remains of fifteen humans and bones of the white-tailed sea-eagle. Within the central chamber were found the disarticulated remains of 342 individuals, along with charcoal, cremated bone, animal bone and peat ash. The cairn is encased around its W half by a rubble mound, 30m across, which was retained by a semi-circular wall. A forecourt at E side of the cairn exterior, although damaged by erosion, nonetheless yielded a rich assemblage of artefacts including three stone axes, a mace head a knife and a jet button. A quantity of animal bone also found there may be associated with sacrificial offerings. The earliest activity at this site has been radiocarbon dated to around 3150 BC and the tomb continued in use until about 2400 BC, when the chamber was deliberately filled in and sealed. At around 1600 BC a cist burial, containing the remains of three individuals, was inserted into the rubble mound. The site has been consolidated and is open to the public.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey