Quoich Power Station receives water from Loch Quoich (see separate item) via a tunnel with an integrated surge shaft located to the North of the station. The station contains a single 22MW undershot turbine which is deeply recessed to maximise the available head from the dam. Water from the tailrace feeds into Loch Garry which is regulated by the Garry Dam (see separate item) and is then used for a second time in Invergarry Power Station. Loch Quoich Power Station is a good example of a medium sized power Station, housing a single large turbine and generator. The exterior design of the station echoes that of Invergarry (see separate item) with a recessed deep attic course containing narrow vents. The large central vent also dominates the main façade along with the large vehicular access doorways. There is a transformer station to the East of the station behind a large coped boundary wall. PL Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.