Deanie power station receives water from Loch Monar via a 9 km tunnel which culminates in a surge shaft set into the hillside behind the station. The station itself is located in an excavated underground chamber which is accessed by a sloping vehicular access tunnel. The turbine hall contains two turbines with a combined capacity of 38 megawatts. This station is a good example of a medium sized underground station. Where it was possible to build them underground stations were utilised on this scheme because of concerns that the development of hydro in this area would have a negative effect on the scenic amenity. In line with the wishes of James Shearer local stone was used as widely as possible during construction and it is likely that the stone for the construction of the arched entrance was salvaged from the excavations for the main chamber. PL Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.