This is the bottom station on the Tummel scheme, and re-uses water that has been previously used to generate power up to 4 times. The station is integrated with the dam in a single structure behind which is created a man made reservoir in Loch Faskally. The dam section has a prominent walkway oversailing tow large drum gates which allow for flood management and control of the spill level. Minimum compensation is provided to the river, with a small compensation set. The turbine hall houses two large turbines. A fish pass is located to the south west end of the dam. The dam and station at Pitlochry are considered to be one of the most successful architectural designs by NoSHEB. The composition is confident in expressing the cutting edge nature of the industry with a muscular cubic design which is further re-enforced by the granite facing to the turbine hall and the large coat of arms with the legend ‘Power From The Glens’ emblazoned over the main entrance. The design for this building, set within a high profile scenic area and subject to powerful lobbying from influential Perthshire gentry was a test of the power and resolve of the board. The monumental nature of the final design is an expression of the confidence felt by the board at this time. PL Payne, 1988, 54; J Miller, 2002, 42: E Wood, 2002, 157-169; Scottish Hydro Electric, 2000, 18; J Gifford,2007, 671; C Liddell, 1993, 15, 110