This dam controls the level of Loch Tummel providing flow regulation and storage for Clunie Power Station (see separate item). The dam fills a relatively wide gorge on the line of the ormer river bed. The dam has a large walkway oversailing two large drum gates which control the spill from the dam. A fish pass of sequential chambers is located to the southern end of the dam. Also to the south a gatehouse houses a roller gate which allows isolation of the tunnel taking water through to Clunie Power Station (see separate item). The dam is sited prominently in a gorge at the former outflow of Loch Tummel. The drum gates are unusual a response to the hydrology of this particular location, allowing floodwater to bypass the dam. The outflow from the dam is closely controlled as Pitlochry Power station is located downstream of the outfall. National Archives of Scotland (NAS), Ref: NSE North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Collection (1943 -1990); NAS, Ref: NSE1 North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Minutes (1943-1990); NAS, Ref NSE2 North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Annual Reports (1943-1990); P L Payne, 1988; J Miller, 2002, 42: 88918 Scottish Hydro Electric, 2000, 18; J Gifford, 2007, 741