This powerhouse generates electricity utilising water from Loch Ericht (see separate record form dam). The station was initially equipped with two Francis type turbines designed for the conditions under which it would operate. Rannoch station was a major component in baseload supply for the Grampian region, and as a result the thermal plant at Abernethy was closed down. The site underwent redevelopment in 2000 including new turbines. This is a significant example of the use of Hydro for large scale public supply, with the capacity for baseload generation. The classical design of the exterior of the building is similar to that at Tummel Bridge, with some original features such as control panels and turbines retained to the interior. One of a pair of powerhouses in the scheme of similar design (see Tummel Station). The Rannoch / Tummel scheme is distinct from the Falls of Clyde scheme (which predates it) because it uses different technology as a reservoir scheme instead of a run-of-the-river development. P L Payne,1988; Emma Wood, 2002; J Miller, 2002.