HY 303 129 Further investigation of the large Late Neolithic complex on the Ness of Brodgar was undertaken 19 July–27 August 2010 in order to characterise more of the structures and activity on the site. The main trench (P) was extended to explore another large geophysical anomaly. Although initially considered to be the possible S end of Structure 8 this anomaly proved to be a separate building, Structure 12. At over 16m long

by 10m wide Structure 12 exhibited strong similarities with Structures 1 and 8, with superlative stonework and internal space created by opposed, slightly tapered, internal piers. The upper courses of the E wall had been severely robbed out with robbing debris roughly defining the position of wall

lines. A series of external wall lines at its N end represent a sequence of alterations around an entrance. As with most of the site this structure was infilled by a series of massive dumps of midden enhanced soils containing cultural material. Only the upper levels of this infill have so far been removed. The structural sequence of Structure 8 was refined with the removal of more collapse and infill. Although the upper courses of stonework appeared well preserved as the excavation progressed it became apparent that this structure had suffered from major subsidence, with wall lines and a section of the central floor area slumping into earlier structures under Structure 8. The curving wall at its N end that was considered a later insertion (as with the large curving wall inserted across Structure 1) now seems to represent an earlier oval structure that has been partially incorporated into Structure 8. Through this curving wall an

entrance to Structure 8 was revealed. The southern extent of Structure 8 has yet to be fully ascertained. Floor deposits were reached (but unexcavated) in two of the side recesses of Structure 8. Sitting on these deposits were several unusual items; a macehead, a polished stone axe, a whale tooth, a whale bone macehead, a polished shale object and several

large polished stone cobbles. A horizon of thin stone slabs was encountered just above these deposits. Although mostly broken these slabs had all been carefully trimmed into rectangular shapes to form slates, similar to those on flagged roofs that can be seen in Orkney today. The initial discovery of in situ ‘painted’ stones was also made in Structure 8. Bands of reds, yellows and browns on the upper edge of one orthostat was followed by a chevron design on a wall face in one of the recesses, and the discovery of further painted slabs in the entrances to both Structures 1 and 8. Work on Structure 10 concentrated on further defining the central chamber with the removal of a sequence of midden and collapse infill. Although as discovered last year much of the walling of Structure 10 had been systematically robbed, wall lines at lower levels often survived. The roughly cruciform shape envisaged last year was shown to be augmented by side chambers in the NW and SE corners. xcavation around the Skara Brae style ‘dresser’ revealed it as freestanding and not built into the back wall, with a narrow space or passage behind it. More of its stonework was revealed and a large,

extensively dressed, prone slab on its right hand side was interpreted as the collapsed pillar that would have supported its slab shelf on this side. At the chamber’s centre a large, partially robbed square (c1.4m across) stone hearth was revealed with an upturned cattle skull sitting adjacent to it. Sealing and central to the hearth was a large multi-cupped stone, one of several recovered from Structure 10 this season. Of most note was a multi cupped stone located on the N side of the presumed E-facing entrance to the central chamber. In the forecourt area of Structure 10 pseudo paving was removed to reveal a stone-lined drain and walls of potentially earlier structures. In the small part of the socket of the holed standing stone (discovered last year) available for investigation, a slab with two parallel lines of small pecked cups had been used for packing. On the exterior of Structure 10 the removal of two of the slabs that make up the paved

passage/walkway that surrounds Structure 10 revealed a small stone-lined drain that it is presumed extends around the entire building. The extensive bone layer that formed the uppermost fill of the encompassing passageway was further excavated and analysed by Dr Ingrid Mainland. As indicated by a preliminary assessment of the bone recovered in 2009 this layer is predominantly (over 85%) cattle tibia. The floor and occupation deposits in the late sub-oval Structure 7 were further examined. These consisted of a series ashy spreads and dumps from a central square stone

hearth. Excavation between Structures 1 and 7 revealed that Structure 7 was based at least in part on an earlier structure. Structure 11, adjacent to Structures 1 and 7, was also examined. This irregularly shaped and roughly built structure, like Structure 7, is late in the sequence and constructed in the deep midden enhanced soils used to seal the earlier

phases of the site. The walls were constructed of both dry stone masonry and upright slabs one of which had a c150mm circular hole in its upper edge extending into the wall core. In Structure 1 the internal phasing and alterations were further refined. The N half of the structure (that was

abandoned when the building was reduced in size by the insertion of a large curving wall across its interior), was excavated down to deposits associated with its primary use. Within these deposits slabs similar to the trimmed ‘slates’ of Structure 8 were recovered. In the internal area of the

main secondary phase of Structure 1 the tertiary sub-oval structure revealed last year was further investigated and partially removed. There were no immediate indications of the function of this later insertion. Below this were levelling layers and hints of hearth slabs. A third entrance to Structure 1 was revealed on its E side. This entrance leads into a passage

between Structure 1 and the earlier phase of Structure 7. Trench R where the ‘Lesser Wall of Brodgar’ was discovered in 2009 was reopened in order to investigate its construction levels. Further deposits of rubble and ashy middens were removed from the external side of the wall to reveal, at c1.5m, the top of a series of flagged surfaces butting up against and parallel to the wall. Beneath the flagging the bottom of the wall was recorded at a depth of 1.7m. However, unlike the ‘Great Wall’ that was built on the natural boulder clay the ‘Lesser Wall’ was built on earlier stonework. A large assemblage of typical Late Neolithic cultural material

was also uncovered including several polished stone artefacts, another blade of pitchstone, and incised and applied Grooved Ware pottery. Numerous other examples of Neolithic art were found consisting of incised geometric designs, pecked cup marks and surface dressing of stone faces.

Report: Orkney SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Orkney Islands Council, Orkney College, Robert Kiln Trust,