This chambered cairn lies adjacent to the coast edge and is eroding. Limited rescue investigation was carried out in 1983 and indicated that up to three structural phases may be present. The earliest phase, represented by a stalled cairn was later replaced with a circular structure and a rounded mound. The chamber of the stalled cairn, which is partially exposed in the coastal section, extended for at least 9m in length and was up to 1.4m wide. Fragmentary remains of a later circular structure were found at the southern end of the primary chamber. The rounded mound, which forms the latest and most prominent feature of the site, measures about 14m in diameter and stands up to 1.3m high. The site remains very vulnerable to coastal erosion. Ref.: RCAHMS (1946) # 447; Henshall, A S (1963) 'The Chambered Tombs of Scotland', 1, #ORK50; RCAHMS (1980) #5; Davidson J L & Henshall, A S (1989) 'The Chambered Tombs of Orkney, #50; Smith, B (1983) Tresness, Sanday (Lady parish) stalled tomb' in DES; Smith, B (1983) Tressness-unpublished site record & report , NMRS.