Type Architecture Notes

See also: NT27SE 524 27903 74358 Sports Centre & Stadium

Meadowbank Sports Centre is a large multi-purpose sports complex in the Meadowbank area of Edinburgh. Originally constructed for the 1970 Commonwealth Games, it also hosted the Games in 1986. Today the complex functions as a public sports centre, a training facility for professional athletes, and venue for events such as exhibitions, concerts, conferences, and meetings.

Designed by Stuart Harris, Thomas Hughes, and Brian Armistead of the City Architect’s Department (1968), the complex comprises both indoor and outdoor facilities, including a stadium, outdoor pitches, an indoor centre, and a velodrome.

The stadium at the west end of the site has a capacity of approximately 15,000. It includes grandstand and bench seating, and a grass pitch surrounded by an eight-lane 400 m running track. The grandstand displays an externally expressed structure of concrete beams and columns to the south at London Road.

The main entrance to the indoor centre is from the south at London Road. Immediately inside there are reception and foyer areas. To the west below the grandstand there is an indoor athletics concourse and three range halls, and to the north there are several large games halls as well as lounges and meeting rooms.

The outdoor velodrome at the east end of the site has a 250 m wooden track for speed cycling.

RCAHMS surveyed Meadowbank Sports Centre in 2009 in response to the March 2008 proposal by the City of Edinburgh Council to demolish and redevelop the site, selling part of it off to private housing developers.