This four gun emplacement in the centre of the island has been built in one line. In addition are the observation position, magazines and searchlight platforms.

The construction period for this battery was protracted, the concrete pier being completed during July 1940 and two guns being installed during May 1940, two more being fitted in July. Living accommodation was installed in June 1941.

J A Guy 1997; NMRS MS 810/5, 109,112,116-18; PRO WO/192/256

A short visit was made to the island in late February 2010 by RCAHMS to undertake a rapid photographic survey. The field investigator noted the remains of possibly three First World War gun emplacements set along a concrete platform. A three storey Battery Observation Post also survives in the centre of the platform.

The large concrete gun emplacement at the W end of the platform, has a more recent water tank base built over the gun pit. The central emplacement has been filled in and the holdfast removed, whilst a gun pit and holdfast survive at the easternmost end.

Three gun WW I emplacements with one WW II Unrotating Projectile (UP) holdfast (NT 20667 80607). The most westerly emplacement has been re-used as a support for a water tank.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), 23 February 2010