(NS 4330 6924). Dargavel House is a large, late-16th century mansion on the Z-plan, though it has been much altered and added to in modern times, in approximately the same style of architecture. The original part of the house consists of a main block lying roughly E-W, with circular towers projecting at the NE and SW angles. The walls are roughcast and rise to three storeys and an attic. A renewed panel dated 1584 is inserted in E gable and a sundial dated 1670 is placed in the wall of the SW tower.

The house now stands within the precincts of the Royal Ordnance Factory, with all admissions of visitors strictly forbidden.

N Tranter 1965; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

Dargavel House is situated over 1Km SW of the main E entrance to Bishopton Royal Ordnance Factory (NS46NW 31.00 and NS47SW 149.00). Still set within a small area separated from the Explosives works.

The Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey (ONB) describes the house as 'An excellent and substantial dwelling house surrounded by ornamental grounds and plantations. The property and residence of John Hall Maxwell Esq.' (Name Book 1857).

The house has continued to be utilised as offices by the Royal Ordnance Factory and for meetings and conferences by BAE Systems.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2010