Site of ironworks in 1751, and later a Powder Factory; the waterwheel and some buildings are still traceable.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

Site was examined prior to the refurbishment and upgrading of the Scottish Hydro-Electric Port Ann to Lochgair power line.

NN 0225 0030 At Furnace is the site of a gun powder works. The proposed route of the power line across this site ensured the structures were unaffected by the refurbishment works.

Sponsor: Scottish Hydro-Electric plc.

L H Johnstone 1999.

This works was established in 1841 by Robert Sheriff, who also owned the powder works at Glen Lean (Clachaig). It was ideally suited to take advantage of plentiful local supplies of charcoal released after the closure of the neighbouring iron furnace. However, the site was dangerously close to existing development, and therefore fell foul of the Explosives Act of 1875 when it was observed that several components of the works were both too close to each other, and too close to the village. These regulations were waived as the site pre-dated the Act. The Lochfyne Powder Works Company (Limited) was subsequently taken over in the late 1870s by John Hall and Son of Faversham, Kent. In 1883 a serious explosion confirmed the doubts raised previously. The blast not only caused several injuries and much damage in the village, but also killed the manager who was standing in the garden of his house at the time. The works were never re-opened and all machinery was stripped out and taken to Faversham.

A Fraser (1971).

There was a large 'detached' waterwheel to the to the S end of the range whuih was connected to the mills by a long line-shaft.

Information from (the late) Dr Edward Patterson, East Kilbride, 1995.