See also NC27SE 5.

Stone remains to the foundations of a house and garden measuring about 15m by 10m. The rectangular shape is formed by raising a bank on top of which are the remains of four external walls of the house, together measuring about 1m high.

On average, the width of the wall measures about 1m. The building has been divided into a number of rooms, the internal walls clearly represented by the survival of a number of irregular but linearly aligned stones within the four external walls of the building. The entrance of the building is located on the south-eastern corner and measures about 3m wide. The garden is likely to have been present in the northern corner due to the presence of rhubarb plants.

It was likely that the building was enclosed within a property boundary, as evidenced by the remains of an extensive wall which can be seen on the north eastern slope side of the building. Due to a lack of time, the length of the wall and where it ended was not investigated further. It is likely that the site dates from the 19th century as a remnant of the Highland clearances.

A Lieu 2000.

NC 29283 72776. This site was located during the 2000 survey. The original SMR entry refers to the footings of a house and walled garden. The site was revisited this year and reassessed. The structure remains as per the original description. However the structure is not that of a house and a garden but of a walled stock enclosure. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of compartments, from what was observed the enclosure is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 30 metres by 15. The entrance to the enclosure is from the NW facing side. The rhubarb described in the corner of the enclosure is more likely to be wild rather than cultivated. To the west of the enclosure is a 19th century Black house which is almost certainly associated with this structure. Immediately to the west of the structure lies the footing's of a bridge which crossed the burn and linked the two sites. Recorded in plan.

R Street 2001, 15.

Kearvaig Bothy. This structure belongs to and is maintained by the Scottish Bothy Association. The building is in a good condition. The presence of the ruined blackhouse near to the bothy suggests that the site has been occupied for approximately 200 years. The black house appears to have been abandoned in recent times, certainly no more than 40 years and despite the lack of a roof is in good condition.