Canal House Basin [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2009.

NS47SE 71 NS 45119 73550 Railway swing bridge and approach viaducts

NS47SE 72 NS 45090 73555 Custom House (Lower Basin)

NS47SE 82 Forth and Clyde Canal, Bowling to Kilbowie

Extends onto map sheet NS47SW.

At Bowling there are two basins - one dating from 1848, the other from the 1880's, a railway swing bridge (1896), a two-storey custom house, and a basin for sea-going ships.

J R Hume 1976.

NS 450 735 A desk-based review and a period of archaeological monitoring were undertaken between December 2005 and January 2006 at Bowling Basin, while an external contractor undertook a series of works for British Waterways Scotland in order to facilitate the refurbishment of the site. A desk-based review of archival plans and documents was undertaken, which outlined the development of the basin from 1790 to the present.

Topsoil, turf and stone setts representing the current ground surface immediately N of the Lower Canal Basin were removed from the NW corner of the Lower Canal Basin to near the front of Customs House. These were replaced by a newly laid surface of granite setts. Patches of existing modern granite setts and residual sleepers associated with a late 19th-century railway that had been removed in the 20th century were revealed in this area. Other discoveries included demolition and levelling activity and basin infrastructure such as capstan pads.

A new sewer pipe was installed, running W from Helenslea House along the N canal side to the front of Customs House and along the N edge of the Lower Canal Basin, where it would feed into a large septic tank E of Bowling Harbour. This operation included several branches in order to provide appropriate sanitation for various other outbuildings and workshops. The trench averaged 800mm wide x 800mm deep although this was considerably deeper in some areas. The most notable discovery was at the W end of the trench where a sandstone and mortar platform was discovered. This presumably pre-dated the late 19th-century alterations to the basin and showed evidence for machinery fixture points.

Five trenches along the S and SE, curved edge of the Lower Canal Basin were dug in order to provide secure anchoring points for new pontoons being fitted as part of the refurbishment. Where possible these trenches were recorded in section. A concrete pad, probably associated with a coal hoist, was noted.

A new crane pad was excavated E of Helenslea House. Nothing of archaeological significance was noted.

A culvert to the NW of the basin was also photographically recorded as it had partially collapsed. The culvert represented a re-routed and subsequently roofed burn that now flows out into the harbour. The collapsed area was of ashlar sandstone construction and vaulted.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: British Waterways, Scotland.