Type Architecture Notes

Situated about 1km E of Macduff in what was Loch Craig (Provisional Edition of the 25-inch OS map (Banffshire, c.1915), is a 1930s Art-Deco style concrete open air swimming pool. A single storey tea room with three pools all orignally replenished by the tides. The tea pavilion is situated on the S side with the changing rooms and pay booths on the Western section. The concrete 'terracing' has three levels with steps cut into them at regular intervals and there is a boat ramp to the E of the pavilion. The changing rooms on the W side have cast iron pipes to the sea from the N end. These may have been to supplement the sea water in the pools and would therefore suggest that this end of the building was a pump house.

Two painted signs 'Depth up to 1 metre' survive, one on the changing room and one on the E edge of the swimming pool. Other details include a cast iron handrail at the S end of the changing room where there is a difference in level between the 'terracing' and the entrance. A small niche with concrete step was also noted in the cliff at the NE corner.

The earlier OS 25-inch maps note a 'Shelter' on the W side of Loch Craig.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, NG), 28 February 2008.