Following a proposal concerning alterations to the Steading, RCAHMS undertook a photographic survey in August 1998. The contact for Thurston Home Farm was a Mr. D. Dunham.

Visited by RCAHMS(MKO), August 1998.

NT 7144 7446 A historic building survey was carried out on a residential development in July and August 2005. The steading consisted of a number of farm buildings, many of which had already been converted to dwellings. The E range was in the process of being converted and was the main focus of the survey. The steading (NT77SW 85) was built in the mid-1800s as a model farm on the lands of James Hunter. The farm included a rail track running along the feeding troughs of the E range, and an engine room for a fixed steam engine which would have driven a fixed threshing machine. Three main phases of construction were recorded. The initial phase was dated to between 1844-53, followed by the

construction of cattle courts between 1853-94, and a number of subsidiary buildings constructed between 1907-44.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Tardus Ltd.