NS03NW 8020 unlocated

Previously entered at cited location NS 004 367 (N55 35.01 W5 10.01).

(Classified as M[otor] F[ishing] V[essel]: date of loss cited as 22 November 1990). Antares: this vessel foundered after her gear was snagged by [a] submarine. All gone, and donated to Irvine Museum [Scottish Maritime Museum, Irvine]. (Location of loss cited as N55 35.00 W5 10.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Antares: motor fishing boat.

Built: 1965 by J and G Forbes, Sandhaven.

Original owners: Eyemouth Fisherman's Mutual Association

Propulsion: diesel engine

Length: 55ft (16.8m)

Materials: wood hull

Original use: fishing

Condition: intact

Present owners: Scottish Maritime Museum, Irvine

Example of a type of motor fishing boat employed off the coast of Scotland in the 1960's. Exhibited as part of the fleet of the Scottish Maritime Museum.

N J Brouwer 1999.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The unverified location that is cited by Whittaker falls inland, on Arran.

Following recovery, this vessel was placed on display at the Irvine premises of the Scottish Maritime Museum (NS33NW 63.00: centred NS 31354 38542).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 April 2010.

[No location of loss specified]. This vessel was lost E of the Isle of Arran, within the area of the Firth of Clyde known as the Arran Trench, at approximately 0220 hours on 22 November 1990. The accident occurred as the result of the submarine HMS Trenchant, then submerged, colliding with the trawl wires of Antares, causing her to capsize and sink.

The MoD arranged to have the wreck lifted, and she was raised to the surface on 10 December 1990. She was towed to Greenock, where she was examined. She is no longer part of the collection of the Scottish Maritime Museum's collection, having been broken up with the permission of the victims' families in February 2008.

The Scottish Maritime Museum holds a copy of the relevant enquiry proceedings:

'Sheriffdom of North Strathclyde Fatal Accident Enquiry, Under section 1(10 (A) of the Fatal Accidents and Sudden Deaths Inquiry (Scotland) Act 1976 - Determination by Robert Colquhoun Hay, Esquire, CBE WS Sheriff Principal of North Strathclyde'.

Antares is no longer part of the Museum's collection - she was broken up, with the permission of the victims' families, in February 2008.

Information from Ms Linda Ross (Curator, Scottish Maritime Museum), 28 April 2010.