Two abutting draw kilns facing N and E. Built of squared rubble, but slightly differing construction, with shallow draw-arches leading to recessed draw holes. Circular kiln chambers exposed on top of kilns with missing lining, but fire bricks and other debris coming from draw hole in E-facing kiln.

In adjacent cliff face between kilns and harbour, two mine entrances, c 3 x 3m, leading to workings in limestone seam, 4m thick. Above kilns, cliff/quarry face continues W up steep hill for 300m. Continuous regular pattern of mine entrances (some partially collapsed) leading to extensive interconnected stoop and room galleries, c 4m high. Very steep rough track leading uphill, parallel to N side of quarried cliff face. Immediately to N of track, continuous ridge of quarry spoil, c 10m wide by 5m high.

Remains associated with working, calcining and export of lime from adjacent harbour at NS 0243 4356, documented pre-1790.

S Nisbet and D Alexander 2004