E end falls in Melrose parish

Viaduct [NAT]

This viaduct formerly carried the Edinburgh - Carlisle main line of the North British Rly (the 'Waverley route') over the River Tweed to the E of Galashiels. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Galashiels (to the W) and Melrose (to the E).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT c. 51552 35255 to NT c. 51603 35241. The viaduct is approached along embankments on both sides; the 1972 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map depicts a massive stone abutment to the W of the stream, while the viaduct also crosses a track to the E of the river.

This portion of the Waverley route closed to regular passenger traffic on 6 January 1969.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 31 January 2006.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980.

Red sandstone railway viaduct corssing the River Tweed at the Haughead Stream. Railway carried on a three main arches in rough sandstone with a smaller fourth over a track than formerly ran to a quarry on the S side of the river. A string course runs at trackbed level.

Two cutwaters are of regular sandstone blocks.